skip navigation

Donor Funded Academic Awards

School of Environmental & Natural Resource Sciences:

  • Adam Richard Evans Memorial Award: Robin Cooke
    Thank you to David and Milena (Radusin-) Evans for your support
  • Andy Matwichuk Award for Academic Excellence: Emily Robson
    Thank you to an anonymous donor for your support
  • Archie Watt Award: Colin Regier
    Thank you to Ontario Ground Water Association for your support
  • Big Orange Heart Award: Jim (Honglin) Wei
    Thank you to Geographic Information Systems - Cartographic Specialist Class of 2003
  • Bobcaygeon Horticultural Society Fearley Smith Award: Kendyll Jones-McGowan
    Thank you to Bobcaygeon Horticultural Society for your support
  • Canada/US Walleye Tournament Award: Jessica Zok
    Thank you to Bobcaygeon Chamber of Commerce for your support
  • Canadian Institute of Geomatics Awards: Kristine Luangkhot and Eric McNeill
    Thank you to Canadian Institute of Geomatics Commerce for your support
  • City of Kawartha Lakes Awards: Michelle Lidstone, Hannah Enns and Janet Ferguson
    Thank you to City of Kawartha Lakes for your support
  • City of Kawartha Lakes Urban Forestry Award: Pranav Prasannakumar
    Thank you to City of Kawartha Lakes for your support
  • Creighton Rock Drill Ltd. Award: Ikponmwosal Obaretin
    Thank you to Creighton Rock Drill Limited for your support
  • Dan Snider Memorial Award: Eric Thoss
    Thank you to Snider Family for your support
  • Danny Fitzgerald Memorial Award for Academic Success: Kaitlyn Lister
    Thank you to an anonymous donor for your support
  • Davey Tree Award: Myles Carlson
    Thank you to Davey Tree Expert Company for your support
  • Environmental Technologist Advisory Committee Award: Iain McLean
    Thank you to D.M.Wills Associates Limited for your support
  • Eric Sypkes Memorial Achievement Award: Doreen Dickson
    Thank you to Sypkes and Hoadley Families for your support
  • Fisheries Innovation and Student Harmonization Award (F.I.S.H.): Emily Nachtnebel
    Thank you to Ryan & Kristy Hill for your support
  • Jacob Wallace Achievement Award: Dawson Hickling
    Thank you to an anonymous donor for your support
  • John Deere Awards of Excellence: Quintin Fast and Jacob Mosier
    Thank you to John Deere Foundation of Canada for your support
  • John Finlay Memorial Award: Cheryl Abernethy
    Thank you to Barbara Elliot & Mary Anne Silverthorne Finlay for your support
  • Michael A. Fraser Award of Merit: Jessica Burnett
    Thank you to Michael A. Fraser for your support
  • Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters Award: Patrick Alves
    Thank you to Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters your support
  • Ontario Parks Association Student Award of Recognition: Cecelia Evans
    Thank you to Ontario Parks Association for your support
  • OPSEU LOCAL 352 Academic Union Awards: Michelle Marano
    Thank you to OPSEU Local 352 Academic Union for your support
  • Optimist Club Lindsay Award: Sophia Paoluzzi
    Thank you to Optimist Club Lindsay Inc. for your support
  • Orono Fish and Hunt Club Aquaculture Award: Sierra Harkema
    Thank you to Orono Fish and Hunt Club for your support
  • Orono Fish and Hunt Club Conservation and Environmental Law Enforcement Award: Keegan Cloutier
    Thank you to Orono Fish and Hunt Club for your support
  • Paul E. Hanna Memorial Award: Reilly Higgins
    Thank you to Cambium Inc. for your support
  • Robert Whitney Memorial Award: Carissa Goheen
    Thank you to Barbara Elliot for your support
  • Ron Benoit Memorial Award: Janet (Toni) Sunday
    Thank you to Marilyn Johnson for your support
  • Ralph Snider Memorial Award: Jaden Woodley
    Thank you to The Snider Family, Paul Conrad & Conrad Well Drilling LTD., and Ontario Ground Water Association for your support
  • School of Environmental and Natural Resource Sciences Award-Outstanding Student Award: Elliott Groen
    Thank you to an anonymous donor for your supportÂ
  • Stantec Award for Women in Natural Resources: Sarah Murphy
    Thank you to Stantec for your support
  • Tamworth/Erinsville GrassRoots Growers Student Awards: Karlo Bobinac and Mark Hecnar
    Thank you to Tamworth Erinsville GrassRoots Growers for your support
  • The Association of Ontario Land Surveyors Education Foundation GIS Award: Dana McKee
    Thank you to The Association of Ontario Land Surveyors for your support
  • The Association of Ontario Land Surveyors Education Foundation Kawartha-Haliburton Surveyors Scholastic Award in Memory of William (Bill) A. Beninger: Sonya Shuster
    Thank you to The Association of Ontario Land Surveyors for your support
  • The Ontario Asphalt Pavement Council Roads Scholarship Award for Academic Achievement: Harith Al-Mirage
    Thank you to Ontario Asphalt Pavement Council for your support
  • The Ontario Asphalt Pavement Council Roads Scholarship Award for Technical Skills: Brayden Mills
    Thank you to Ontario Asphalt Pavement Council for your support
  • The Peter James Cribbie Memorial Award: Sierra Harkema
    Thank you to Cermaq Canada donor for your support
  • The Rod Jones Memorial Award for Environmental Conservation: Katelyn Vardy
    Thank you to Ontario Steelheaders for your support
  • The Spirit of Alfred Nobel Award: Zachary Mills
    Thank you to Dyno Nobel Canada Inc. for your support
  • Toromont CAT Academic Achievement Awards: Malachi Mccaveney and Robert Shaver
    Thank you to Toromont CAT for your support
  • Toromont CAT Safety Award: Martha Keller
    Thank you to Toromont CAT for your support
  • Toromont CAT Leadership Awards: Matthew Calbury and Dorian Guzman-Vlug
    Thank you to Toromont CAT for your support
  • Urban Forest Health Award: Pierre Shaftoe
    Thank you to Lallemand Plant Care for your support
  • Urban Forest Stewardship Award: Sophia Paoluzzi
    Thank you to Lallemand Plant Care for your support
  • Wood-Mizer Canada Award: Christa Caughill
    Thank you to Wood-Mizer Canada for your support

Haliburton School of Art & Design:

  • Artist Blacksmith Certificate Award: Liam Hambleton
    Thank you to Cheryl Plant for your support
  • Arts Council Haliburton Highlands Award: Melissa Wilson
    Thank you to Erin Lynch for your support
  • Ceramics Certificate Award: Amy Warren
    Thank you to Frank Tucker for your support
  • Craft Ontario Affiliate Award: Hinkel Mckenzie
    Thank you to Elycia Sfa for your support
  • Culture & Heritage Board Award: MaryJane Proulx
    Thank you to Arts, Culture & Heritage Division of the City of Peterborough for your support
  • Digital Image Design Certificate Award: Vivian Collings
    Thank you to Barr Gilmore for your support
  • Drawing & Painting Certificate Award: Melissa Wilson
    Thank you to Gagliardi Aly for your support
  • Jewellery Essentials Certificate Award: Hinkel Mckenzie
    Thank you to Lena Gregory for your support
  • Integrated Design Diploma Award: Isable Neveu-Greene
    Thank you to Barr Gilmore for your support
  • Ontario Museum Association Award: Kathryn Smolinski
    Thank you to Ontario Museum Association for your support
  • The E. John Chard Kawartha Branch of The United Empire Loyalists Awards: Erin Messier and Molly Brass
    Thank you to Kawartha Branch of The United Empire Loyalists for your support
  • Visual and Creative Arts Diploma Award: Hinkel Mckenzie
    Thank you to Rose Pearson Studios for your support

School of Business:

  • Accounting Academic Achievement Faculty Award: Graduating
    Kathryn Hearl
  • Bell Innovation & Technology Showcase 1st Place Award: Joel Martin, Manush Desai, Mithil Patil, Patricia Pandaravalappil, Rohit Sharm
    Thank you to Bell for your support
  • Bell Innovation & Technology Showcase 2nd Place Award: Chandni Madadali Lalani, Maulika Mukeshbhai Patel, Rupak Thakur, SuhanHarunAlRashid Malik
    Thank you to Bell for your support
  • Bell Innovation & Technology Showcase 3rd Place Award: Emmanuel Prakash Henry, Mereeta Figarado, Nikitha Dasappan, Abhinav Manoj, Kiran Das
    Thank you to Bell for your support
  • Bill Johnson Memorial Excellence in Marketing Award: Makena Mahoney
    Thank you to Jo and Bill Johnson for your support
  • Leon's Peterborough Business Award for Community Engagement: Kamalpreet Kaur
    Thank you to Leon's Peterborough for your support
  • Nancy Taylor Memorial Award for Academic Achievement: Jennifer Hitchmough
    Thank you to Pat Rattenbury for your support
  • OPSEU LOCAL 352 Academic Union Award: Vanessa Mathieu, Adam Wilson and Kamalpreet Kaur
    Thank you to OPSEU Local 352 Academic Union your support
  • Peterborough & Kawartha Tourism Award: Kellie-Anne Powell
    Thank you to Peterborough Economic Development, Division of Peterborough & Kawartha Tourism for your support
  • Sustainable Peterborough Award: Vanessa Mathieu
    Thank you to Sustainable Peterborough for your support
  • Tourism - Global Travel Faculty Award: Gopika Mohan
    Thank you to Kim Healy for your support

School of Health and Wellness:

  • 3M Health Information Systems Award: Deepak Kasbekar
    Thank you to the 3M Health Information Systems for your support
  • Alzheimer Society of Peterborough, Kawartha Lakes, Northumberland, Haliburton Award: Kelly Graham
    Thank you to Alzheimer Society of Peterborough, Kawartha Lakes, Northumberland, and Haliburton for your support
  • Biotechnology - Advanced Program Faculty Award: Madeleine Casco
    Thank you to the B.K. Mohindra Family Trust Fund for your support
  • Carol Condon Memorial Award: Paula Reay
    Thank you to Ms. Gertrud Schwade-McMaster for your support
  • City of Kawartha Lakes Fitness & Health Promotion Award: Joshua Futia
    Thank you to the City of Kawartha Lakes' Community Services Department for your support
  • City of Peterborough Recreation Award: Nicole Bruce
    Thank you to the City of Peterborough, Recreation Division for your support
  • Jacques Bérubé Memorial Student Award: Bethany Hunt
    Thank you to MED2020 Health Care Software Inc. for your support
  • Keith Tufo Memorial Award: Jennifer Brunet
    Thank you to Karen and their children Karley and Kyle Tufo-Coates for your support
  • Lackner McLennan Insurance Ltd. Student Award: Lisa Marie Niemzyk
    Thank you to Lackner McLennan Insurance Ltd. for your support
  • Louise Ferren Memorial Award: Adrian Brown
    Thank you to Peterborough Regional Health Centre-CUPE Local 1943 for your support
  • NCSL International Scholarship Awards: Kaitlyn Vankoppen and Meriah Woodhouse
    Thank you to NCSL International for your support
  • Peterborough Regional Health Centre Professional Staff Association Award: Keith Anderson
    Thank you to the Professional Staff Association of PRHC for your support
  • Walker Wood Foundation Awards for Excellence in Health and Wellness — Paramedic: Jocelyn Groewegen, Robert Assinck and Kyle DoucetteÂ
    Thank you to the Walker Wood Foundation for your support
  • Walker Wood Foundation Awards for Excellence in Health and Wellness — Practical Nursing:  Amanda Prosser and Devon LeahyÂ
    Thank you to the Walker Wood Foundation for your support Â
  • Walker Wood Foundation Awards for Excellence in Health and Wellness — Personal Support Worker:  Pauline Harder, Lisa Risk, Anders Oke and Matthew ReesorÂ
    Thank you to the Walker Wood Foundation for your support

School of Justice and Community Development:

  • Bill Peacock OPSEU Local 352 Faculty Union Award: Eathon Rueckwart
    Thank you to OPSEU Local 352 Academic Union for your support
  • Canadian Health Recovery Centre Award: Ashley Free
    Thank you to Canadian Health Recovery Centre for your support
  • Christian Horizons-Communities of Belonging Award: Swany Kaji
    Thank you to Christian Horizons-Central East District for your support
  • Developmental Services Worker Resiliency Award: Nicole Hiles
    Thank you to Ann Hines & Jennifer Hermer for your support
  • Doyle Coordinator Award: Chole Brisebois
    Thank you to Doyle & Associates for your support
  • Eastern Ontario Emergency Training Academy Award: Cassidy Als and Rachel French
    Thank you to Eastern Ontario Emergency Training Academy for your support
  • Edward Blazo Memorial Scholarship Awards: Donald Insley and Jessica Goris
    Thank you to Kennedy House Youth Services Inc. for your support
  • Ellen Murphy Award: Jenna Foy
    Thank you to Down Syndrome Association of Peterborough for your support
  • Emergent Curriculum Award - Compass Early Learning & Care: Inas Khayto
    Thank you to Compass Early Learning and Care for your support
  • Expeditors Canada Inc. Award: Cody Vinet
    Thank you to an anonymous donor for your support
  • First Responders Cup, CMHA HKPR Student Award of Excellence: Meghan Fisher
    Thank you to Canadian Mental Health Association Haliburton, Kawartha, Pine Ridge -CMHA HKPR for your support
  • Garda Canada Security Corporation Student Award: McGregor Campbell
    Thank you to Garda Canada Security Corp for your support
  • HKPR DSN Developmental Services Worker Program Award: Hunter Kramer
    Thank you to Haliburton Kawartha Pine Ridge Developmental Services Network for your support
  • Jim Reese Scholarship in Development Services: Court-Lynn Kane
    Thank you to Christian Horizons for your support
  • Jeremy Wade Bean Memorial Award: Emilia Romeo
    Thank you to an anonymous donor for your support
  • Kawartha Blue Knights Award: Colby Whan
    Thank you to Kawartha Blue Knights (Ontario XV) for your support
  • Lillico Bazuk Galloway Halka Award: Colleen Carriere
    Thank you to Lillico Bazuk Kent Galloway, Halka for your support
  • Livingston International Award: Victoria Jacob
    Thank you to Livingston International for your support
  • M&L Supply "Mrs. Smith" Customer Service Award: Robert Wallbridge
    Thank you to M & L Supply Fire & Safety for your support
  • Madison Wood Excellence Award: Ryan McLean Purdon
    Thank you to Madison Wood for your support
  • Mark Catto Customs Compliance Award: Sheneka Watson
    Thank you to Donna Catto for your support
  • Mitchell Pogue Memorial Award for Excellence: Chantelle Wiseman
    Thank you to Ontario Trucking Association for your support
  • Peterborough Early Childhood Education Award: Keslynn Forestell
    Thank you to an anonymous for your support
  • Peterborough Fire Department Chief's Award: Michael Hogeveen
    Thank you to Peterborough Fire Department for your support
  • Peterborough Police Service Chief's Award: Cole McColl
    Thank you to Peterborough Police Service for your support
  • Peterborough Police Service Board Award: Breann Vanwesten
    Thank you to Peterborough Police Service for your support
  • Phyllis McNeil-Fraser Award of Academic Excellence: Meghan Fisher
    Thank you to an anonymous donor for your support
  • Pink Pants Award: Tammy Francis
    Thank you to Friends and Family of Alana Hermiston for your support
  • Sysco ED Award: Alyssa Bell
    Thank you to Sysco Central Ontario for your support
  • The Golden Sponge Awards: Amanda Metayer and Andrew McKay
    Thank you to Broken Arrow Residential Treatment Services Inc for your support
  • The Mark Arbogast Fitness Award: Warren Davis
    Thank you to Joseph Hays for your support
  • Walker Wood Foundation Award for Excellence in Health and Wellness — Social Worker: Stephen Deyell and Jonathan McKie
    Thank you to the Walker Wood Foundation for your support
  • Willson International: Raymond F. Willson Awards
    Taira Wessel
  • Willson International: William F. Willson Awards
    Colton Jakobsen

School of Trades and Technology:

  • Bell Innovation & Technology Showcase 2nd Place Award: Cory Lamer and Samad Ahmed
    Thank you to Bell for your support
  • Bell Innovation & Technology Showcase 3rd Place Award: Prashanthi Talari, Chaitanya Prasad Velidi, Sri Vidya Konakalla, SaiKiran Kavuru
    Thank you to Bell for your support
  • BWXT Nuclear Energy Canada Inc. Award for Outstanding Female Student: Robyn Stout
    Thank you to BWXT Nuclear Energy Canada Inc. for your support
  • BWXT Nuclear Energy Canada Inc. Award for Outstanding Indigenous Student: Jacob Beath
    Thank you to BWXT Nuclear Energy Canada Inc. for your support
  • BWXT Nuclear Energy Canada Inc. Award of Excellence: Leeam Daniels
    Thank you to BWXT Nuclear Energy Canada Inc. for your support
  • Canada Cutlery Awards: Tamara Tavner and Thi Quynh May Dong
    Thank you to Canada Cutlery for your support
  • dahl Valve Outstanding Student Award: Shauna Nelson
    Thank you to dahl Valve Limited for your support
  • Ernie Myers Memorial Award: Joel Marlow
    Thank you to the Myers Family for your support
  • IEEE Innovation & Technology Showcase 1st Place Award: Rahul Kumar, Amanpreet Kaur, Brandon D'cunha, Cassandra Dsouza
    Thank you to Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers - Peterborough Section for your support
  • OACETT Engineering Technology Award: Sean Macey
    Thank you to OACETT for your support
  • Peterborough Construction Association Award: Kriska Cruz Javier
    Thank you to Peterborough Construction Association for your support
  • Sysco Central Ontario Award (First year): Liliane Michaud
    Thank you to Sysco Central Ontario for your support
  • Sysco Culinary Management Grad Award: Liam Collin
    Thank you to Sysco Central Ontario for your support
  • Traincan Inc. Award (First Year): Komal Kakkar
    Thank you to TrainCan Inc. for your support
  • Traincan Inc. Award (Graduate): Madeline Cree
    Thank you to TrainCan Inc. for your support
  • The OBOA Liftlock Chapter Award: Sonal Sonal
    Thank you to Ontario Building Officials Association - Liftlock Chapter for your support

Last Revised: