skip navigation

Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR ONLINE VISITORS

Fleming College is committed to protecting the privacy of our online visitors and to ensuring that visitors have a secure online experience. For most of our site, visitors can navigate through without providing any personal information; however, in some instances, we may require some personal information to provide visitors with full services.

In these situations, the collection, storage, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information will comply with Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The primary uses of the personal information collected online are:

  1. to help you quickly find services of information on the site;
  2. to help us create and deliver content most relevant to you;
  3. to alert you to special offers, updated information, and other new services or programs.

Fleming College uses YouTube's API Services to display videos hosted by YouTube on the Fleming College website. By using YouTube's API Client, users are agreeing to be bound by the YouTube Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy. Fleming College does not use YouTube's API Client to access, collect, process, store, share with internal nor external parties, or otherwise use a user's information, including API Data.

CONTROL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At any time, you may choose to be removed from any mailing lists that may result from your registration on our site. Please contact us at info@flemingcollege.ca

COOKIES

To ensure that we are publishing content that our customers desire, Fleming College collects aggregated site-visitation statistics using cookies. However, we do not track individuals’ use of the site. A cookie is placed on the customer’s machine (if the customer accepts cookies) or is read if the customer has visited the site previously.

If you choose not to have your browser accept cookies from the site, you will still be able to view the text on the screen. However, you may not experience a personalized visit and some of the site features may be disabled.

FLEMING COLLEGE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Fleming College (the “College) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Fleming College collects, uses and discloses the personal information of students, alumni and other parties, including but not limited to faculty, staff and private citizens under the legal authority of the Ontario Colleges of Applied Arts and Technology Act, 2002, S.O. 2002, Schedule F (“OCAAT Act”). In all circumstances, when handling the personal information of any individual, Fleming College is obligated to adhere to the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). The College’s personal information handling practices are set out in more detail in College Policy 1-111 Access to Information and Protection of Privacy v2.

The College will only collect personal information where the collection is necessary for the proper administration of the College or is otherwise permitted or required by law. Additionally, any time personal information is collected, it will be done in accordance with Fleming College’s Collection of Personal Information Procedure. The personal information collected may include, but is not limited to your name, address, age, and education history. For additional information regarding the types of information Fleming College may collect, please consult Fleming College’s Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Policy linked above.

The College collects personal information at several points of contact including from prospective students, current student, alumni, and staff. This information is used for the academic, administrative, employment-related, financial, statistical, marketing, and other appropriate purposes of the College, or for purposes consistent with these uses.

Specific purposes for the collection of information will be set out at the time of collection where required and where distinct from the above noted purposes. If no purpose is indicated, the information is collected and will be used for the above purposes, or purposes reasonably consistent with those set out above, subject to the provisions of FIPPA. The collected data may also be aggregated, linked to other data, or otherwise used by the College for the purposes of reviewing, improving and developing College programs, policies, and recruitment strategies, measuring program performance and assessing future program needs. In the case of College staff, information is collected primarily for the purpose of managing the employment relationship.

The College will use or disclose personal information where reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected, or where authorized or required by law to do so. Information on admissions, registration and academic achievement may be used or disclosed as part of the day to day operations of the college, for statistical and research purposes by the College, where it is necessary and proper in the discharge of the College’s functions, or as required by law. The College may also make available personal information, as required, to third parties who provide services reasonably necessary to the College’s operations, or to the achievement of the purposes stated above. On occasions, personal information may be collected, used and/or disclosed in jurisdictions outside of Ontario.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Fleming College is required to disclose personal information such as Ontario Education Numbers, student characteristics and educational outcomes to the Minister of Colleges and Universities under s. 15 of the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities Act, R.S.O. 1990, Chapter M. 19, as amended, under the authority of the Ontario Colleges of Applied Arts and Technology Act, 2002. The ministry collects this data for purposes such as planning, allocating and administering public funding to colleges, universities and other post-secondary educational and training institutions and to conduct research and analysis, including longitudinal studies, and statistical activities conducted by or on behalf of the ministry for purposes that relate to post-secondary education and training. Further information on the collection and use of student-level enrollment-related data can be obtained from the Ministry of Colleges and Universities website.

In addition, the federal Statistics Act provides the legal authority for Statistics Canada to obtain access to personal information held by educational institutions. The information may be used for statistical purposes only, and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student. Students who do not wish to have their information used can ask Statistics Canada to remove their identifying information from the national database. To make such a request, please contact the Institutional Surveys Section of Statistics Canada.

The names of alumni, their School and program, award information, degrees, diplomas and certificates awarded, and date of graduation is considered public information and may be published by Fleming College. In addition, student photographs posted by the College in the form of individual pictures or class pictures may be publicly displayed.

Fleming College may also collect personal information from other relevant sources including, without limitation, the Ontario Colleges Application Service, secondary schools, colleges, universities and other institutions previously attended, including third-party services and test score providers where the items collected form a part of the application or admission process to a College program. In addition to collecting personal information for its own purposes, Fleming College collects specific and limited personal information on behalf of Fleming College’s Student Associations. The Student Associations use personal information for the purpose of membership, administration, elections, annual general meetings, health plans and other related matters only. Please contact the relevant Student Association if you have questions about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and their respective privacy policies.

The College will take all reasonable measures to safeguard personal information in its custody or control, including but not limited to physical, technical, and operational measures. The College will require, by contract or otherwise, that any third-party service provider to whom personal information is transferred has adequate policies and safeguards in place to protect that information. Further, any and all third-party service providers that act on Fleming College’s behalf are contractually obligated to keep the information provided to them confidential and to use the information we share only to provide the services we ask them to perform.

The College will ensure that information which is disposed of in accordance with College policies and all applicable regulations is destroyed securely, in a manner which protects the privacy of personal information.

By providing your personal information to the College, you consent to the use or disclosure of personal information as set out above and to the extent necessary to fulfill these purposes. You have a right to withdraw your consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information, however this may have an impact on the College’s ability to provide services to you, including in the case of current students your ability to continue in your studies at the College. Students wishing to withdraw consent in full or in part to the use or disclosure of their personal information should contact the Privacy and Policy Officer for more information on the consequences of withdrawing consent.

You have a right of access to your personal information in the custody or control of the College, subject to the terms of FIPPA and its regulations. To make such a request, or if you have questions about this Statement or about the College’s personal information handling practices please consult the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Department's website.

If you have a complaint about the College’s handling of your personal information, please contact the Privacy and Policy Officer. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, FIPPA provides a mechanism for independent review by contacting the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

For additional information regarding how Fleming College collects, uses, retains, and discloses personal information, consult the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Department's website for additional Policies and Procedures.

Last Revised: