skip navigation

2020 student academic award recipients and donors

School of Environmental & Natural Resource Sciences

Above & Beyond Award: Celeste Thompson
Thank you to Barb Elliott & Michael Fraser for your support

Adam Richard Evans Memorial Award: Meghan Kaplan
Thank you to the Evans family for your support

Andy Matwichuk Award for Academic Excellence: Janet Ferguson
Thank you to an anonymous donor for your support

Archie Watt Award: Zachary Weatherall
Thank you to Ontario Ground Water Association for your support

Big Orange Heart Award: Mara VanMeer
Thank you to Geographic Information Systems - Cartographic Specialist Class of 2003: Dave Grieve, Graham Scott, James Booth, Laura McLeod, Mike Nesdoly for your support

Bobcaygeon Horticultural Society Fearley Smith Award: Bradley Foliot
Thank you to Bobcaygeon Horticultural Society for your support

Brian's Fall Field School Trophy: Christopher Sheedy
Thank you Brian Round for your support

Canada/US Walleye Tournament Award: Erin Katerberg
Thank you to Bobcaygeon Chamber of Commerce for your support

Canadian Institute of Geomatics Award: Daiva Paznekas
Thank you to Canadian Institute of Geomatics Commerce for your support

City of Kawartha Lakes Awards: Roshelle Chan, Tamara Derkowski, Harriet Walker
Thank you to City of Kawartha Lakes for your support

City of Kawartha Lakes Urban Forestry Award: Dayn Gray
Thank you to City of Kawartha Lakes for your support

Creighton Rock Drill Ltd. Award: Jesse Wilson
Thank you to Creighton Rock Drill Limited for your support

Danny Fitzgerald Memorial Award for Academic Success: Jonathan Nene
Thank you to an anonymous donor for your support

Davey Tree Award: Katie Breukers
Thank you to Davey Tree Expert Company for your support

Environmental Technologist Advisory Committee Award: Joseph Gentile
Thank you to D.M.Wills Associates Limited for your support

Fisheries Innovation and Student Harmonization Award (F.I.S.H.): Tyler Ambeau
Thank you to Ryan & Kristy Hill for your support

Frost Student Hatchery Award: Anastasia Sheptikita
Thank you to Mark Newell, Ryan A. Hill, Ron Hill, Trish O'Connor, Derrick H. Laplante for your support

Jacob Wallace Achievement Award: Logan Bruder
Thank you to an anonymous donor for your support

John Deere Awards of Excellence: Johnathan Duffie, Teagan Chambers
Thank you to John Deere Foundation of Canada for your support

John Finlay Memorial Award: Stephanie Zsolnay
Thank you to Barbara Elliot & Mary Anne Silverthorne Finlay for your support

Michael A. Fraser Award of Merit: Paula Torti
Thank you to Michael A. Fraser for your support

Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters Award: Luke Rigelhof
Thank you to Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters your support

Ontario Ground Water Association Award: Christian Jaeger
Thank you to Ontario Ground Water Association for your support

Ontario Parks Association Student Award of Recognition :Ryan St Louis
Thank you to Ontario Parks Association for your support

OPSEU LOCAL 352 Academic Union Awards: Karlotta Grasse, Hanna Enns
Thank you to OPSEU Local 352 Academic Union for your support

Optimist Club Lindsay Award: Emillie Rose
Thank you to Optimist Club Lindsay Inc. for your support

Orono Fish and Hunt Club Aquaculture Award: Julianna Stangroom
Thank you to Orono Fish and Hunt Club for your support

Orono Fish and Hunt Club Conservation and Environmental Law Enforcement Award: Evelyn Robertson
Thank you to Orono Fish and Hunt Club for your support

Paul E. Hanna Memorial Award: Shawn Jensen
Thank you to Cambium Inc. for your support

Ralph Snider Memorial Award: Logan Irven
Thank you to The Snider Family, Conrad Well Drilling LTD, and Ontario Ground Water Association for your support

Robert Whitney Memorial Awards: Stacey Kinder, Ashley Smith
Thank you to Barbara Elliot for your support

Ron Benoit Memorial Award: Amy Frances Marie Holmes
Thank you to Marilyn Johnson for your support

Ross Imrie Memorial Award: Samuel Kenter
Thank you to an anonymous donor for your support

School of Environmental and Natural Resource Sciences Award-Outstanding Student Award: Rainer Dinkelmann
Thank you to an anonymous donor for your support

Stantec Award for Women in Natural Resources: Amanda Smith
Thank you to Stantec for your support

Surveyors Scholastic Award in Memory of John Stuart Duncan: Rylie Nellis
Thank you to The Association of Ontario Land Surveyors for your support

Tamworth/Erinsville GrassRoots Growers Student Awards: Rachel Balkwill, Brian French
Thank you to Tamworth/Erinsville GrassRoots Growers for your support

The Association of Ontario Land Surveyors Education Foundation GIS Award: Ben Colgan
Thank you to The Association of Ontario Land Surveyors for your support

The Association of Ontario Land Surveyors Education Foundation Kawartha-Haliburton: Rylie Nellis
Thank you to The Association of Ontario Land Surveyors for your support

The Ontario Asphalt Pavement Council Roads Scholarship Award for Academic Achievement: Jeffrey Kalinovich
Thank you to Ontario Asphalt Pavement Council for your support

The Ontario Asphalt Pavement Council Roads Scholarship Award for Technical Skills: Michael Hoyer
Thank you to Ontario Asphalt Pavement Council for your support

The Voyageur Quest Achievement Award: Mark Giefert
Thank you to Voyageur Quest & Voyageur Outfitting for your support

The Rod Jones Memorial Award for Environmental Conservation: Samuel Catry
Thank you to Ontario Steelheaders for your support

The Spirit of Alfred Nobel Award: Kyle Denis
Thank you to Dyno Nobel Canada Inc. for your support

Tim Horton's GREAT Beads Award: Celeste Leblanc
Thank you to Tim Horton Children's Foundation for your support

Toromont CAT Academic Achievement Awards: Harith Al-Mirage, Mitchell Janik, Tyler Reid
Thank you to Toromont CAT for your support

Toromont CAT Safety Award: Auke Cousens
Thank you to Toromont CAT for your support

Toromont CAT Leadership Award: Owen Lambert
Thank you to Toromont CAT for your support

Urban Forest Health Award: Craig Richard
Thank you to Lallemand Plant Care for your support

Urban Forest Stewardship Award: Seth McDonald
Thank you to Lallemand Plant Care for your support

Wood-Mizer Canada Award: Korey Hayes
Thank you to Wood-Mizer Canada for your support

Haliburton School of Art + Design

Artist Blacksmith Certificate Award: Julian Amati-Lecours

Arts Council Haliburton Highlands Award: River Andrews

Canadian Museums Association Award: Yannacacos Eva Carina

Ceramics Certificate Award: Jacqueline Ruttan

Craft Ontario Affiliate Award: Naomi Jones

Culture & Heritage Board Award: Thomas Pritchard
Thank you to Arts, Culture & Heritage Division of the City of Peterborough for your support

Cultural Heritage Conservation and Management Outstanding Student: Hilary Wight
Thank you to Canadian Museums Association for your support

Digital Image Design Award: Amber Paquette

Drawing & Painting Certificate Award: River Andrews

Expressive Arts Graduate Certificate Award: Olivia Markou
Thank you to Haliburton Rotary Club for your support

The E. John Chard Kawartha Branch of The United Empire Loyalists Awards: Smith Teija, Deanna Regan
Thank you to Kawartha Branch of The United Empire Loyalists for your support

The Muriel Cooper Award for Design Excellence: Russell Kim

Integrated Design Diploma Award: Hannah Sadlier

Integrated Design Diploma Award for Experimental Studio: Laura Ann Hardwick

Integrated Design Diploma Award for Graphic Design: Brendan Black

Ontario Museum Association Award: More Madison
Thank you to Ontario Museum Association for your support

Photo Arts Certificate Award: Naomi Jones

Visual and Creative Arts Diploma Award:River Andrews
Thank you to Rose Pearson Studios for your support

School of Business and Information Technology

Bill Johnson Memorial Excellence in Marketing Award: Sydney Blake
Thank you to Bill & Josephine Johnson for your support

Bill Peacock OPSEU Local 352 Faculty Union Award: Cole McCall
Thank you to OPSEU Local 352 Faculty Union for your support

Business - Human Resources Award: Julie Shaw
Thank you to Wood-Mizer Canada for your support

Global Business Management Award: Harshman Singh Takhar

International Business Management Award: Inderpreet Singh Bhasin

Leon's Peterborough Business Award for Community Engagement: Joao Geteneli Lopes Borges
Thank you to Leon’s Peterborough for your support

Nancy Taylor Memorial Award for Academic Achievement:Rachel Thorn
Thank you to Pat Rattenbury for your support

OPSEU LOCAL 352 Academic Union Award: Zoe King
Thank you to OPSEU Local 352 Academic Union your support

Project Management Academic Award (Student Applied Project): Aditya Srinivas

Smart Serve Award: Kaleigh Marie Ronson
Thank you to Smart Serve Ontario for your support

Sporting Goods Business Alumni Award: Emily Rowcliffe

Sustainable Peterborough Award: Oanh Ho Tran Hoang
Thank you to Sustainable Peterborough for your support

Tourism - Global Travel Faculty Award: Vanessa Brownson
Thank you to Kim Healy for your support

School of Health and Wellness

Alzheimer Society of Peterborough, Kawartha Lakes, Northumberland, Haliburton Award: Michelle Elkins
Thank you to Alzheimer Society of Peterborough, Kawartha Lakes, Northumberland, and Haliburton for your support

Biotechnology - Advanced Program Faculty Award: Isit Kiri
Thank you to the B.K. Mohindra Family Trust Fund for your support

Carol Condon Memorial Award: Rebecca Woodcock
Thank you to Ms. Gertrud Schwade-McMaster for your support

City of Kawartha Lakes Fitness & Health Promotion Award: Julia Hagg
Thank you to the City of Kawartha Lakes' Community Services Department for your support

City of Peterborough Recreation Award: Ashley Wynne
Thank you to the City of Peterborough, Recreation Division for your support

Jacques Bérubé Memorial Student Award: Dana Hayes
Thank you to MED2020 Health Care Software Inc. for your support

Kawartha Participation Projects Award: Nikita Juanitas Goboleo
Thank you to Kawartha Participation Projects for your support

Keith Tufo Memorial Award: Eric Bowen
Thank you to Karen and their children Karley and Kyle Tufo-Coates for your support

Lackner McLennan Insurance Ltd. Student Award: Kelsey Andrew
Thank you to Lackner McLennan Insurance Ltd.for your support

Louise Ferren Memorial Award: John Vogel
Thank you to Peterborough Regional Health Centre-CUPE Local 1943 for your support

NCSL International Scholarship Awards: Mehar Chahal, Chau Tran
Thank you to NCSL International for your support

Occupational Therapist Assistant and Physiotherapist Assistant Program Faculty Award: Victoria Mackey

Paramedic Program Faculty Award – academic: Hannah Stiles

Paramedic Program Faculty Award - lab & field: Aleksanders Jogi

Peterborough Regional Health Centre Professional Staff Award: Aysha Aktar
Thank you to the Professional Staff Association of PRHC for your support

Walker Wood Foundation Awards for Excellence in Health and Wellness: Duncan Ridgely, Melanie Dupuis, Shellie Jackowski, Haley Milan
Thank you to the Walker Wood Foundation for your support

School of Justice and Community Development

Canadian Health Recovery Centre Award: Crystal Soper
Thank you to Canadian Health Recovery Centre for your support

Chief Murray Rodd Award: Hunter Shawanda
Thank you to Peterborough Police Services Board for your support

Christian Horizons-Communities of Belonging Award: Kristin Kent
Thank you to Christian Horizons-Central East District for your support

Developmental Services Worker Resiliency Award: Catherine Cowles
Thank you to Ann Hines & Jennifer Hermer for your support

Doyle Coordinator Award: Devon Van Beek
Thank you to Doyle & Associates for your support

Eastern Ontario Emergency Training Academy Awards: Cody Collier, Rachel Reece
Thank you to Eastern Ontario Emergency Training Academy for your support

Educational Support - Advanced Standing Program Academic Achievement Award: Kimberly Fitzgerald

Educational Support Program Academic Achievement Award: Kara Lanigan

Edward Blazo Memorial Scholarship Awards: Aaron Thomson, Monica Rowley
Thank you to Kennedy House Youth Services Inc. for your support

Ellen Murphy Award: Elliot Smith
Thank you to Down Syndrome Association of Peterborough for your support

Emergent Curriculum Award - Compass Early Learning & Care: Jennifer Logan
Thank you to Compass Early Learning and Care for your support

Emond Publishing Award: Faith Green
Thank you to Emond Publishing for your support

Expeditors Canada Inc. Award: Jake McEvoy

First Responders Cup, CMHA HKPR Student Award of Excellence: Bowman Allen
Thank you to Canadian Mental Health Association Haliburton, Kawartha, Pine Ridge -CMHA HKPR for your support

Garda Canada Security Corporation Student Award: Gillian Clost
Thank you to Garda Canada Security Corp for your support

HKPR DSN Developmental Services Worker Program Award: Davinder Pal Kaur
Thank you to Haliburton Kawartha Pine Ridge Developmental Services Network for your support

Jeremy Wade Bean Memorial Award: Aleksander Bischoff

Jim Reese Scholarship in Development Services: Joanne Durocher
Thank you to Christian Horizons for your support

Kawartha Blue Knights Award: Avery Jakobsen
Thank you to Kawartha Blue Knights (Ontario XV)for your support

Lillico Bazuk Galloway Halka Award: Nicole Waskul
Thank you to Lillico Bazuk Kent Galloway, Halka for your support

Livingston International Award: Jenna Gudelis
Thank you to Livingston International for your support

Mark Catto Customs Compliance Award: Jenna Gudelis
Thank you to Donna Catto for your support

M&L Supply “Mrs. Smith” Customer Service Award: Bowman Allen
Thank you to M & L Supply Fire & Safety for your support

Mary Johnson Outstanding Indigenous SSW Student Award: Brianne Brooks
Thank you to Cristine Rego for your support

Mitchell Pogue Memorial Award for Excellence: Emily Dickinson
Thank you to Ontario Trucking Association for your support

OPSEU LOCAL 352 Academic Union Award: Karen Crawford
Thank you to OPSEU Local 352 Academic Union for your support

Paul McKinnon Memorial Award: David Stewart

Peterborough Child & Family Centre Award: Grace Burgoyne
Thank you to Peterborough Child & Family Centre for your support

Peterborough Fire Department Chief's Award: Declan Fitzpatrick
Thank you to Peterborough Fire Department for your support

Peterborough Police Service Chief's Award: Avery Jakobsen
Thank you to Peterborough Police Service for your support

Peterborough Police Services Board Award: Meghan O'Mara
Thank you to Peterborough Police Services Board for your support

Phyllis McNeil-Fraser Award of Academic Excellence: Braeden Kublick

Pink Pants Award: Sarbjit Singh
Thank you to Friends and Family of Alana Hermiston for your support

Sysco CICE Award: Cheyene Simmons
Thank you to Sysco Central Ontario for your support

The Golden Sponge Awards: Megan Mahony, Alyssa Lowry
Thank you to Broken Arrow Residential Treatment Services Inc for your support

The Mark Arbogast Fitness Award: Dillon Piasetzki
Thank you to Joseph Hays for your support

Willson International: Raymond F. Willson Awards:Michael Leduc
Thank you to Willson International Ltd. for your support

Willson International: William F. Willson Awards: Bridgette Boon
Thank you to Willson International Ltd. for your support

School of Trades and Technology

BWXT Nuclear Energy Canada Inc. Award for Outstanding Female Student: Cassandra Nelson
Thank you to BWXT Nuclear Energy Canada Inc. for your support

BWXT Nuclear Energy Canada Inc. Award for Outstanding Indigenous Student: Franklin Johnson
Thank you to BWXT Nuclear Energy Canada Inc. for your support

BWXT Nuclear Energy Canada Inc. Award of Excellence: Kirk Patrick
Thank you to BWXT Nuclear Energy Canada Inc. for your support

Canada Cutlery Awards: Riley Parkes, Sophie Crowder, Braydon Weir
Thank you to Canada Cutlery for your support

dahl Valve Outstanding Student Award: Cael Watt
Thank you to dahl Valve Limited for your support

Ernie Myers Memorial Award: Stephen Perry
Thank you to the Myers Family for your support

Peterborough Construction Association Award: Chad Wenzelmann
Thank you to Peterborough Construction Association for your support

Sysco Central Ontario Award (First year): Sumit Sumit
Thank you to Sysco Central Ontario for your support

Sysco Culinary Management Grad Award: Sophie Crowder
Thank you to Sysco Central Ontario for your support

Traincan Inc. Award (First Year): Liam Collin
Thank you to TrainCan Inc. for your support

Westinghouse Electric Canada Inc. Award of Excellence:Devin Cartmell-Martin
Thank you to Westinghouse Electric Canada Inc. for your support

Last Revised: