skip navigation

Alumni Relations - Privacy Policy

Fleming College (the “College) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. For further information please refer to our Privacy Statement or visit our Access to Information and Protection of Privacy site.

At any time, you have the right to request that your personal information cease to be used for alumni programs and services or for fundraising purposes. Your alumni record will be updated within 14 business days. For more information or to update your alumni record, please contact alumni@flemingcollege.ca.

How your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed
Fleming College collects, uses and discloses the personal information of alumni and other parties, including but not limited to faculty, staff and private citizens under the legal authority of the Ontario Colleges of Applied Arts and Technology Act, 2002, S.O. 2002, Schedule F (“OCAAT Act”). In all circumstances, when handling the personal information of any individual, Fleming is obligated to adhere to the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). The College’s personal information handling practices are set out in more detail in College Policy #1-111, Access to Information and Protection of Privacy.

The Advancement and Alumni Office may use personal information for the purposes of keeping Fleming alumni and its donor community informed of our programs and services and for fundraising activities. As an alumnus, your information is used in order to register you as a member of the Fleming Alumni Community. For alumni and donors, we may use personal information to communicate with you about programs and services such as career, education, volunteer, networking, award awards, surveys, or to provide receipts for donations. Publicly available personal information may be collected for the purpose of updating alumni and donor records.

For our alumni and members of the Former Employees Association, we partner with corporate affinity partners who are companies that offer benefits through use of their products. The College may disclose your contact information, under strict confidentiality agreements with each affinity partner, to mail houses or other outside agencies for the purpose of contacting you to determine your interest in such products on behalf of the affinity partners. When an individual chooses to purchase products offered through these agreements, the College receives a financial benefit from its partners however the College does not sell or otherwise publicly disclose the personal information of alumni, donors or friends.

Photographs or videos may be taken on campus and at official alumni and advancement events. These photographs or videos may be shared on the College website or social media accounts. Where the use of photographs or videos may not be reasonably expected by individuals, the College will seek consent to publish photographs or videos where it is practical to do so.

Questions about the Advancement & Alumni Departments approach to protecting personal information should be directed to Director, Advancement & Alumni Relations at alumni@flemingcollege.ca.

Last Revised: